+44 (0)1978 666 800 DE
Wrexham Wire

Privacy Policy

 Wrexham Wire respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. This website is governed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales. The courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website. The wrexhamwire.co.uk website and all other associated domains are owned by Wrexham Wire Ltd.

We log visitors’ domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer as a result of visiting a web site. This allows the site to know that you have visited before and in some cases can be used to record your preferences.

Cookies

We use cookies for two reasons:

  1. to help us track usage patterns in order to improve and manage our sites
  2. to record preferences in order to personalise your visit

There are four types of cookies used on this website:

Session Cookies – These are temporary cookies that only remain until your browser is closed. They are used by our web application in order to maintain the information relating to your transaction from page to page following any input, such as when a form is completed over several screens.

Web Analytics Cookies – These cookies are used to help us compile anonymous statistics in order to improve and manage our sites. An example of the information collected would be the path you used to gain access to the site and your patterns of browsing when navigating the site.

Information Cookies – These cookies allow the site to remember how you have answered a question in order to change the content displayed to you. For example, if you have already taken a survey this cookie will ensure you are not asked again.

Data collection and use

When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us, or subscribing for free news or information we need your e-mail address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name and contact number. Your personal data will be processed to provide information, goods, products and services you request in the form that you require. If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998/2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.. We

may appoint third party organisations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

Access to your personal data

To enquire about accessing your personal data, or if you have any questions relating to Wrexham Wires data privacy policy please contact us at gdpr@wrexhamwire.co.uk

or by post to Wrexham Wire, Ash Road, Wrexham Industrial Estate, Wrexham, LL13 9JT. We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you, we will require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold and, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased, ported, restricted, rectified, amended or deleted. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Disclosure and Visitor choice

You may unsubscribe or opt-out of services at any time by sending an email to gdpr@wrexhamwire.co.uk or by post to Wrexham Wire, Ash Road, Wrexham Industrial Estate, Wrexham, LL13 9JT. Where we disclose your personal data for those purposes stated, we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure by either indicating in a box at the point of the site where personal data is collected,

A copy of our full DPA and GDPR 2018 policy is available upon request from gdpr@wrexhamwire.co.uk

Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control that complies fully with data privacy and protection legislation appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the site. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. At present we do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

Children

Wrexham Wire is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their childrens’ online activities and interests. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and we do not target our websites to children under 13.

Hyperlinks

Our websites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Wrexham Wire website. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Wrexham Wire’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Wrexham Wire Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

You an download a copy of our Privacy Policy here.

Talk to an experienced member of the team today.
Please call us on 01978 666 800
or email us at sales@wrexhamwire.co.uk or sign up to our newsletter